© 2019 - HR Tech Valley vzw
Corda Campus 6
Kempische Steenweg 293/35
3500 Hasselt (Belgium) 
Privacy Statement 
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
Our founding partners are

Privacy Statement

We are convinced that the protection of your personal data is essential. If we process your personal data, we will also do so in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 (hereafter the 'GDPR').

Through this privacy statement we want to give you clarity about:

  • Who is responsible for the processing (PART I)

  • What processing we do correctly (PART II)

  • What rights do you have with regard to these processing operations (PART III).

 

 

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully, and to do this regularly. After all, future adjustments can not be ruled out.

Is there something not quite clear, you can always contact HR Tech Valley association over Marketing@HRTechValley.org.

 

 

PART I.               Processing officer

The data concerned are processed by HR Tech Valley vzw | Corda Campus - Corda 6 | Kempische Steenweg 293/35 | 3500 Hasselt | Belgium.

HR Tech Valley vzw According to the GDPR,is considered to be the controller, which means that HR Tech Valley vzw is responsible for the correct processing of the data concerned, and that in case of any questions or the exercise of your rights with regard to data processing, you can easily turn to HR Tech Valley vzw:

 

HR Tech Valley vzw | Corda Campus - Corda 6 | Kempische Steenweg 293/35 | 3500 Hasselt | Belgium

E-mail: Marketing@HRTechValley.org

 

 

PART II.             Purposes of the processing

Depending on the service you use, HR Tech Valley vzw processes your personal data in the manner described below. For each of these processing operations you have the rights described in PART III. HR Tech Valley vzw strives not to pass on your data to third countries that are not covered by an EU adequacy decision. If that is exceptionally the case, we will let you know specifically.

 

 

Member management and customer management

When you place an order, register for an info session, network event, support program, become a member, apply for a member benefit, or otherwise conclude an agreement with HR Tech Valley vzw, we process the requested data because we need it to execute the agreement. Without this information, HR Tech Valley vzw can not execute the agreement. Within this purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as integrated sectors and software suppliers) that must be engaged for the execution of the agreement. After the end of the agreement, your data will be kept for another 10 years (since legal claims on the basis of the agreement may be submitted up to 10 years after the date). Thereafter, the data concerned is deleted.  

Based on our legitimate interest in business, HR Tech Valley vzw reserves the right to pass on the relevant data to commercial partners (see below) and to use it for profiling and direct marketing (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

 

Visit of our website

If you visit our website, on the basis of our legitimate interest to undertake, 'cookies' can be placed on the hard disk of your device to better tailor the site to the needs of the returning visitor and to improve your surfing behavior. monitors, for automatic processing of your data and profiling (see below). You will find detailed information about these cookies, the automatic processing that goes with them and your rights in this connection in our cookie statement. The personal data obtained by HR Tech Valley as a result of your visit to our website, based on our legitimate interest in doing business, can be included in files for prospecting (see below).

The information we obtain during your visit is kept up to 5 years after your visit (limitation period for extra-contractual liability). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

Account to log in

When you create an account to access our website, we ask you to enter your personal identification details. This information is necessary to allow you to access the protected pages of our website and is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to make certain information from our website only subject to conditions. These data are used for this purpose only, and are not passed on or used for commercial purposes. After deleting your account, this data is kept for 5 years (limitation period for extra-contractual liability). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

 

Profiling

HR Tech Valley vzw reserves the right to use the data it obtains about you in the context of an automated processing of these personal data, on the basis of which personal aspects can be evaluated, such as your personal preferences or interests. to provide you with information and offers that may be of interest to you. These automatic processing is based on the logic that you have given your permission to register your behavior in order to be able to offer relevant content for you when using the HR Tech Valley vzw website (s) and online applications. Automatic processing refers to data that HR Tech Valley vzw has obtained directly from you, or data that it has obtained from third parties. In the latter case HR Tech Valley vzw will always let you know from whom it obtained your data. These data are passed on to processors who are called in by HR Tech Valley vzw to perform the automatic processing.

Such automated processing takes place on the grounds of our legitimate interest in doing business, but you can always oppose this free of charge and simply by a mere notification via Marketing@HRTechValley.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case, it is no longer possible for HR Tech Valley vzw to keep track of your preferences, so that we may have to request certain information again and again during further service. In principle, this data is maintained for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained on the basis of a purpose for which we need this data for longer. Based on its legitimate interest, HR Tech Valley vzw reserves the right to pass on the results of the profiling to its commercial partners (see below). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

 

Direct Marketing

HR Tech Valley vzw reserves the right to use the data it has about you in the context of direct marketing. If you are a member or customer, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interest in doing business. Through this direct marketing we can provide you with information and offers that may interest you. In that case it concerns data that HR Tech Valley vzw has obtained from you directly. This information is not passed on to third parties except for the processors that HR Tech Valley vzw engages in direct marketing. These data are in principle kept for 10 years or 5 years, resp. for members and customers.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting you know via Marketing@HRTechValley.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In that case, you will be deregistered from all our communication channels.

Since it is not possible for technical reasons to opt out, we are forced in this case to automatically write out for all generic mailings, which means that you will no longer receive any general informative or commercial message. In every mailing you receive, you will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe for that specific mailing. In that case you will continue to receive other relevant business information.

With regard to other persons or prospects, HR Tech Valley vzw processes the personal data concerned with a view to direct marketing only on the basis of their consent. Those involved always have the right to withdraw their consent on simple request to Marketing@HRTechValley.org. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

 

Transmission of data

The data that HR Tech Valley vzw obtains from you are also passed on to commercial partners (sponsors, partners, sector organizations, etc.) for commercial purposes, so that they can contact you with relevant information, on the basis of our legitimate interest. offers, etc. that may interest you. The data in question are stored by HR Tech Valley vzw during the same term as the retention period that is foreseen for the purpose on the basis of which the data were collected.

You can always oppose such a transfer, by simply letting you know via Marketing@HRTechValley.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). In every mail you receive from us or from our partners, you will also be offered the opportunity to unsubscribe for that specific mailing. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

Prospection

HR Tech Valley vzw reserves the right, on the grounds of its legitimate interest to undertake, information from customers, visitors to the website, or persons who come into contact with HR Tech Valley vzw in a different way. Based on our same legitimate interest, these data can be passed on to commercial partners (see above). For the rest, this data is only used by processors that we use in the context of our data management.  

In principle, this data is maintained for 5 years, unless it concerns data that we have obtained on the basis of a purpose for which we need this data for longer.

You have the right to object to this processing at any time by simply letting you know via Marketing@HRTechValley.org, provided proof of your identity (copy of the identity card). If you object, you will be deregistered from our communication channels. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

Participation in competitions

When you participate in a competition organized by HR Tech Valley vzw, we process the requested data because we need it for the execution of the agreement. Without this information, HR Tech Valley vzw can not execute the agreement and you can not participate in the competition. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as software suppliers) who must be engaged for the implementation of the agreement and to the co-organizers. After the end of the agreement, 10 years are kept (since legal claims on the basis of the agreement may be submitted up to 10 years after the date). Thereafter, the data concerned is deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in business, HR Tech Valley vzw also passes on the relevant data to commercial partners (see above) and we use them for profiling and direct marketing (see above). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

Publicat competitions

votingWhen you participate in a competition organized by HR Tech Valley vzw by casting your vote during a public vote, we process the requested data because we need it from our legitimate interest to check the correct operation of the match . Only the data that are necessary to be able to detect abuses during the vote are requested. Within that purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as software suppliers) who must be engaged for the organization of the competition and for the co-organizers. This information is kept for a period of 5 years (since legal claims based on extra-contractual liability may be submitted up to 5 years after the date). Thereafter, the data concerned is deleted. Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

 

Participation in subsidized projectsparticipate in subsidized projects

If youvia HR Tech Valley vzw, we process the requested data because we need it to be able to execute the agreement. Without this information it is not possible to participate in the project. Within this purpose, the data is only passed on to processors (such as co-organizers of the project and software suppliers) who have to be called in for the implementation of the agreement, and to the subsidizing authority in the context of reporting. After the end of the agreement, your data will be kept for another 10 years (since legal claims on the basis of the agreement may be submitted up to 10 years after the date), except in those cases where the subsidizing authority would require us to keep the data for a longer period of time. . Thereafter, the data concerned is deleted.

Based on our legitimate interest in business, HR Tech Valley vzw also passes on the relevant data to commercial partners (see above) and we use them for profiling and direct marketing (see above). Your rights with regard to this processing are described in PART III.

 

PART III. Your rights with regard to the processing of your data

Your rights

In addition to the right to withdraw any permission you have given, you have several rights with regard to the processing (as described above), provided proof of identity (copy of identity card) ) that HR Tech Valley vzw carries out. You can request these rights free of charge and on simple request to Marketing@HRTechValley.org :

  • Right of access

You have the right to ask us whether we process data from now, and when that is the case, to inspect these data.

You also have the right to request an overview of the bodies that receive your data via HR Tech Valley vzw for each processing.

 

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request an immediate rectification, or to fill in incomplete information, in the event of any incorrect data.

 

  • Right to data exchange

You have the right to have personal data deleted without unreasonable delay if

  • the processing of those data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected by HR Tech Valley vzw;

  • you have withdrawn a given consent;

  • you object to the further processing;

  • the personal data are processed unlawfully by HR Tech Valley vzw;

  • this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; whether

  • the personal data would have been collected in connection with an offer of information society services to a child (under the age of 13).

 

  • Right to limit the processing

You have the right to obtain a limitation of the processing if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we have available, the processing is unlawful and you oppose the deletion of the personal data, HR Tech Valley vzw this data no longer needs while you still need these data for the institution, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, or pending an answer to the question whether the legitimate grounds of HR Tech Valley vzw outweigh your own if you objected to the processing on the grounds of our legitimate interest.

 

  • Entitlement to transferability

You have the right to ask us to obtain the personal data we have obtained from you in a structured, current and machine-readable form and to transfer this data to another controller, if the processing is carried out by HR Tech Valley vzw your permission or processing is done by automated processes.

 

Infringement in connection with your personal data

HR Tech Valley vzw makes every effort to protect the personal data we process against loss of misuse or falsification. Should a breach of your personal data nonetheless occur, and this infringement involves a high risk for your rights and freedoms, HR Tech Valley vzw will immediately inform you of this infringement, subject to conditions set out in the GDPR.

 

Complaints

If you should for any reason have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - contact (at) apd-gba.be).