Privacy Policy

trusted advice shield.png
Welcome!

We are glad you chose to visit an HR TECH Valley (HRTV) site! We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect about you. HRTV is respectful of data privacy and adopts best practice in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA").

Use of this website

This privacy policy describes the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and processed in the United States of America and across the HRTV Network as described below.

This website, and associated HRTV events and publications provide products, content, and services for a professional and consumer audience and is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years old. We do not knowingly collect, or store personal data provided by anyone under 13 years of age.

If you are a European Union (EU) resident, please note that there are several provisions in this privacy policy that apply uniquely to you.

If you are a California (US) consumer, please note there are several provisions in this privacy policy that also apply uniquely to you.

 

This Document Describes

  • What information we collect and how we collect it

  • How we safeguard your personal data

  • What we do with the personal data we collect

  • The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

  • When and how we share your personal data with others

  • How long we keep your personal data

  • Your rights and preferences

  • California Privacy Rights

  • How can we help? Getting in touch

What information we collect

HRTV collects data about you that is limited to the kind of information that can be found on a typical business card: first name, last name, job title, employer/company name, work address, work email, and work phone number. In some cases, we may ask you to provide additional professional information such as the size of the company you work for, and industry type.

To enhance and/or update the information that you have provided to us, we may combine it with professional information or personal data that we collect from third party sources. The personal data that we refer to in this document is the personal and professional information you provide, as well as information that we obtain from third party sources, both of which we typically combine as one user record.

This site also collects and stores certain information automatically using cookies and similar technologies, including IP addresses, the region or general location of a computer or device accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, page view history, and other usage information.

However, to the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify a computer, mobile device, or tablet ("Device"), or the person using that Device, and you are an EU resident, under the GDPR, this is personal data. Therefore, this privacy policy shall apply to such personal data collected by HRTV.

Similarly, if you are a California consumer, under the CCPA, to the extent that any cookie can uniquely identify you or the device you, or any other person is using, via an IP address or other online identifier, this is also personal data.

How we collect it

We may collect your personal data when you register to receive any of the products, content or services offered by HRTV or its third-party sponsors ("sponsors") such as publications, subscriptions, contests, newsletters, memberships, premium content, webcasts, video, white papers, online seminars, conferences, and events.

What happens if you do not provide personal data?

For us to provide the products, content, or services you request, we need your personal data. Therefore, if you do not provide such personal data, we cannot deliver the products, content, or services.

HRTV Network

This website is one of others HRTV operates, all of which we collectively refer to as the HRTV Network. Where permitted by law, we may share the personal data we collect about you with another HRTV Network website so that we can provide you with information about products, content and services that might interest you, and for internal analytical and business development purposes. 

How do we safeguard your personal data?

Security of your personal data

HRTV maintains safeguards which include technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration, and destruction, and we require the third parties we contract with to support HRTV's business operations to employ reasonable security measures as well (see "When and how we share your information with others" below).

We update and test security on an ongoing basis and restrict access to your personal data to only those who need to know to provide HRTV's products, content, or services to you.

Storage of your personal data

We may store your personal data using HRTV's own secure on-site servers or other internally hosted technology. Your personal data may also be stored by third parties, via cloud services or other technology, to whom HRTV has contracted with, to support HRTV's business operations (see "When and how we share your information with others" below).

These third parties do not use or have access to your personal data other than for cloud storage and retrieval, and HRTV requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that we use to protect your personal data (see "Security of your personal data" above).

What we do with the personal data we collect

We use the personal data that we collect to communicate with you, deliver what you request, improve our service, and to present other information and business offers that may be of interest.

To communicate with you

We may use your personal data to send you important notices, such as communications about your registration, transactions, and changes to HRTV's terms, conditions, policies, and/or other internal purposes.

To deliver what you request

We may use your personal data to provide the products, content, or services you request. If you enter a sweepstake, contest, or similar HRTV promotion, we may use your personal data to administer such promotion.

To improve our service

We may use your personal data for auditing, data analysis, and research to improve HRTV's products, content, and services.

To present offers that may be of interest to you

We may contact you to offer you additional HRTV or third-party products, content or services that may be of interest to you. When we contact you regarding any such business offers, your personal data continues to be held by HRTV, unless you specifically indicate that HRTV can share it, such as when you tell us you wish to receive a business offer from one of our third-party sponsors.

The legal basis we have for processing your personal data

The GDPR requires data collectors, such as HRTV, to have a legal basis to use the personal data of EU residents. Therefore, this section shall apply to any such personal data collected by HRTV.

HRTV uses the personal data that you provide to supply you with high-quality products, content, and services as you request, to send important notices, and for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to provide you with the information you need to make the most informed technology purchasing decisions.

We may also use your personal data to offer you products, content or services that may be of interest to you, based upon your interests or the preferences you shared with us, and may share your personal data with third party sponsors of content, events, and other business services or offers.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent. In certain circumstances we may otherwise process your personal data if HRTV has a legitimate interest in doing so and HRTV is not infringing any of your rights and freedoms.

When HRTV processes your personal data for HRTV's legitimate interests, HRTV will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not override your interests. HRTV will not use your personal data in circumstances where your rights and freedoms override our legitimate interests unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law.

When and how we share your personal data with others

HRTV may share your personal data to deliver content and services from our sites, affiliated companies and third parties services that might interest you, including sponsored content and events, for business operations, and to comply with valid legal processes.

If you are an EU resident, HRTV will only share your personal data with third parties outside of the HRTV Network, with your consent.

For content and services that may interest you or that you request

As we mention above, your personal data may be shared within the HRTV Network to provide you with information about products, content and services that might interest you and for internal analytical and business development purposes (see "HRTV Network" above). We may also share your personal data with third parties to deliver third party sponsored content or other services that you request (see "third party sponsored content and events" below). As indicated above (see "To present offers that may be of interest to you"), however, your personal data continues to be held by HRTV, unless you specifically indicate that HRTV can share it with the third-party sponsor.

For business operations

We may also share your personal data with third parties we have contracted with to support HRTV's business operations including delivery, fulfillment, payment processing, email deployment, suppression list management and data processing.

For third party sponsored content and events

HRTV partners with third party sponsors to make available a large library of content to our users, such as white papers, professional events (live or online), as well as other business services or offers. In return for access to such offers, we may ask you to provide us with personal data as part of the registration.

We may use your personal data to send you the business offer you request. In addition, your personal data may be shared with the third-party sponsor(s) of the offer to communicate with you regarding the offer. Please note that once your personal data is shared with the sponsor, the sponsor's privacy policy, including information on how to opt-out in the future, will apply to your personal data.

As required by law

Your personal data may be shared when authorized by law or necessary to comply with a valid legal process.

In the event of new ownership

If part or all the ownership of HRTV or any of its products or services are sold or transferred, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner.

International Data Transfers

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by HRTV from EU residents.

If HRTV shares your personal data within the HRTV Network or with any other third party as described in this privacy policy and your personal data will be transferred to a State which is not a Member State of either the European Union or the EEA, or deemed adequate by the European Commission, HRTV (as a data controller/data exporter) will only conduct such transfer (to a data processor/data importer) if there are suitable safeguards in place, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, approved Codes of Conduct, or approved certification mechanism. For more information, please contact HRTV's Data Protection Officer (See contact details below).

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal data for the duration of your business relationship with us, and we hold your information only if necessary, for each purpose we use it, unless we have obtained your consent to use for another or similar purpose.

Your rights and preferences

If you inform us that you want HRTV to provide the categories and specific pieces of personal data HRTV collects, your personal data erased (if you are an EU resident) or deleted (if you are a California consumer), that you do not want your personal data sold (if you are a California consumer), that you no longer wish for us to communicate with you for marketing purposes, or to otherwise restrict HRTV's processing of your personal data, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to keep a record of your request and our response.

Confirming your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by HRTV from EU residents and California consumers.

To confirm that HRTV is processing your personal data, or to access, update or correct the personal data HRTV holds about you, or to obtain a copy to reuse for your own purposes, please send an email to: marketing@hrtechvalley.org (or the mailing address below).

The categories of personal data HRTV has collected about consumers, the categories of sources from which personal data is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling (if applicable) personal data, the categories of third parties with whom HRTV shares personal data, and the specific pieces of personal data HRTV has collected about consumers, can generally be found in this privacy policy.

If, however, you require additional information and/or to otherwise exercise your rights under the CCPA to request the categories and specific pieces of personal data HRTV collects, please send an email to: marketing@hrtechvalley.org (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

Erasing or deleting your personal data

This section shall apply to any personal data collected by HRTV from EU residents or California consumers.

If you want your personal data erased and you are an EU resident, please send an email to: marketing@hrtechvalley.org (or the mailing address below).

If you are a California consumer, and you want your personal data deleted, please send an email to: marketing@hrtechvalley.org (or the mailing address below) and please put CCPA Request in the subject line.

To opt-out of marketing communications

If you want HRTV to stop communicating with you for marketing purposes, please press the unsubscribe link in the emails or send an email to marketing@hrtechvalley.org 

 

To restrict processing of your personal data

If you want to otherwise restrict HRTV's processing of your personal data, please send an email to: marketing@hrtechvalley.org (or the mailing address below).

Opt-out of the sale of your personal data

California consumers can exercise their rights to opt out of the selling of their personal data (if applicable) by contacting us.

Your California Privacy Rights

Throughout this privacy policy, we have explained how your unique rights as a California consumer apply.

How can we help? Getting in touch

Questions, concerns, or complaints:

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about HRTV's personal data practices or this privacy policy, we encourage you to get in touch with us.

If you believe you have suffered harm due to a breach of your rights by HRTV under this privacy policy, and HRTV has not handled your complaint in a reasonably sufficient manner, any EU resident may also file a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority.

 

The person of contact for HRTV:

Mr. Mangelschots Hans
Managing Director

Kempense Steenweg 293/35
3500 HASSELT
Belgium

Hans.Mangelschots@hrtechvalley.org

Should you choose to notify us of any of the above preferences by postal service, here is our address:

HR Tech Valley vzw
Kempense Steenweg 293/35
3500 HASSELT
Belgium

Last updated: 20/12/2019